Accident Stearman C-3MB NC6411, Tuesday 2 February 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 February 1932
Time:01:30
Type:Stearman C-3MB
Owner/operator:Transamerican Airlines
Registration: NC6411
MSN: 161
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marcellus MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Chicago IL
Destination airport:Kalamazoo MI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in fog and a snowstorm and crashed. The pilot bailed out but was badly injured, he was found 17 hours after the crash and died in hospital on 4 February 1932.

Sources:

https://newspapers.library.in.gov/?a=d&d=IPT19320203&e=-------en-20--1--txt-txIN-------
https://www.americanairmailsociety.org/wp-content/uploads/2018/08/APJ_Volume_002_Issue_0023_No_11_March_1932.pdf