Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T3332,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260232

Date:Thursday 24 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:2 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: T3332
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Catfoss, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Catfoss, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T3332 the trainee pilot lost control during a training flight. He was undertaking a series of take-offs and landings when, on one of the take-offs, from Catfoss airfield the aircraft swung towards the hangers. The pilot lifted the nose up to clear the hangers but then crashed. 24 September 1942
Crew:
Sgt (1029670) John Leslie JOHNSON (Pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york42/T3332.html
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T3332
ORB 2 OTU RAF