This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 October 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Martin B-57C Canberra |
| Owner/operator: | USAF - 57th Weather Reconnaissance Squadron |
| Registration: | 53-3826 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bass Strait off Lorne, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Laverton AB, VIC |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into the sea. 1°Lt Harold Sprague (27) and 1°Lt Bobby Edward Galbrecht (26).
Despite being assigned to an atmospheric sampling unit, the aircraft was still registered as a B-57C; it may have been assigned to 57th WRS as a crew trainer. Anyway, the WB-57C designation was only adopted for atmospheric sampling RB-57C's on 31.03.72
Sources:
Youngstown Vindicator 17 October 1962, p2
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/B-57.html USAF individual aircraft record card