Accident Van's RV-9A PU-VVB, 13 May 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260250

Date:13-MAY-2021
Time:13:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-9A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PU-VVB
MSN: FV-1474
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:São Gabriel do Oeste (Mato grosso do Sul) -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:São Gabriel D`Oeste-Rosada Airport, MS (SSGO)
Destination airport:Passo Fundo, Rio Grande do Sul
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An aircraft with two occupants that took off from São Gabriel do Oeste to Passo Fundo disappeared on the 13th. On the 16th, the wreckage and the bodies were found by the Brazilian Air Force and Coxim Fire Department. There were no survivors.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/ms/mato-grosso-do-sul/noticia/2021/05/13/aviao-cai-em-cidade-do-interior-de-ms-policia-confirma-dois-obitos.ghtml
Aircraft photo:
https://midiamax.uol.com.br/policia/2021/aeronave-que-sumiu-apos-decolar-em-ms-cai-e-duas-pessoas-morrem