Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF X8006,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260251

Date:Friday 21 August 1942
Time:21:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:600 (City of London) Sqn RAF
Registration: X8006
MSN: BQ-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel 2 miles north-east of Lizard Police house. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter X8006: Took off at 21:05hrs for a Dusk Patrol. 21/08/1942
Crashed into the English channel 2 miles NE of Lizard Police house.
The aircraft submerged and the two crew are missing presumed drowned.
Crew.
P/O (47362) Harry Waldo YIELDER (Pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (1335245) Leslie George PEACOCK (Obs.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.rafdavidstowmoor.com/clog42.html
2.Beaufighter production list
3.CWGC
4.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 May 1941 X7544 600 (City of London) Sqn RAF 0 Berkswell, Coventry, West Midlands, England. w/o
12 July 1941 R2317 600 (City of London) Sqn RAF 2 Goonhilly Downs nr Helston on the Lizard peninsula, Cornwall, England w/o
22 August 1941 R2300 600 (City of London) Sqn RAF 2 English Channel, ¼ mile south of RAF Predannack, Cornwall, England w/o
20 September 1941 R2323 600 (City of London) Sqn RAF 1 near Corsham, Wiltshire, England w/o
28 September 1941 R2306 600 (City of London) Sqn RAF 1 Acton Turville, South Gloucestershire, England. w/o
19 October 1941 T3020 600 (City of London) Sqn RAF 2 English Channel nr Kennack Bay, nr RAF Predannack, Cornwall, England w/o
15 December 1941 R2312 600 (City of London) Sqn RAF 2 English Channel off the coast of Plymouth, Devon, England w/o