Accident Sikorsky SH-3A 149004, Friday 19 October 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 October 1962
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky SH-3A
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 149004
MSN: 61-078
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Guantanamo Bay OpArea -   Haiti
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Essex
Destination airport:USS Essex
Narrative:
Helicopter of HS-9 crashed off the starboard bow of aircraft carrier USS Essex (CVS-9), during CarQuals, and sank in 900 fathoms of water. LCDR James R. Hughes (pilot) and ATN3 George A. Blythe (crew member) not found. LT(JG) Edward R. Sands (co-pilot) rescued by destroyer USS Manley (DD-940).

Sources:

USS Essex deck log