Serious incident Diamond DA42 NG Twin Star HB-LZH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260256

Date:Thursday 18 July 2019
Time:12:23 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 NG Twin Star
Owner/operator:Federal Office of Civil Aviation
Registration: HB-LZH
MSN: 42.N233
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:2 km NW of Ecuvillens (LSGE) -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Berne-Belp Airport (BRN/LSZB)
Destination airport:Ecuvillens Airfield (LSGE)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An instructor pilot took off from Berne-Belp in a Diamond DA42 NG twin-engine light aircraft, registration HB-LZH, for an instruction flight to Ecuvillens (LSGE). He was accompanied by a student who was to be introduced to this type of aircraft. After a few flight maneuvers over Lake Thun, the HB-LZH began a slight descent at 12:20:00 UTC and flew over the Freiburg radio beacon (FRI) at an altitude of 4550 ft AMSL before heading to west towards Ecuvillens.
At the same time, a light single-engine Piper PA-28-181, registration HB-PFS, was flying at 8 km north-west of Ecuvillens and had begun a slight descent to an altitude of 3,900 ft AMSL, also in the direction of Ecuvillens. The pilot had taken off from Saanen (LSGK) at 11:53:53 UTC and headed northeast after flying over Montreux. He was accompanied by the owner of the aircraft, who also held a pilot's license. The PA-28 pilot planned to enter the aerodrome area from the northern sector so as to approach runway 09 downwind. The co-pilot indicated that he had announced himself on the frequency from the aerodrome about 15 km southwest of the airstrip and signaled his intention to land from the north.
The crew of the DA42 also indicated that they had reported on the airfield frequency about 15 km east of the airfield. He had signaled his intention to approach runway 09 downwind after giving instructions concerning the runway direction and QNH from the ground.
At 12:22:00 UTC, the DA42 was slightly to the north and began its downwind approach to runway 09 from an altitude of 3900 ft AMSL, to the published circuit level of 3300 ft AMSL.
At the same time, the PA-28, located approximately 1.3 km north-west of the DA42, took a south-easterly heading and began a slight descent to an altitude of 3350 ft AMSL at a ground speed of 103 kt. Shortly afterward, the PA-28 passed just behind the DA42 with an altitude difference of 640 ft. The DA42 pilot indicated that his TAS had detected an aircraft approaching from the north side at an equivalent altitude. He and his instructor did not notice any radio messages from the PA-28 during the entire approach.
The PA-28's traffic alert system did not issue any alerts, but the co-pilot indicated that another aircraft in sector north had come forward, and the radio message was hardly audible.
The DA42 continued its descent heading west, but slightly deviated its trajectory towards the north in relation to the downwind course for a landing on runway 09 in accordance with the VAC chart. The PA-28 initiated a right turn to take a southwesterly heading and continued its course at an altitude equivalent to the south of the downwind course planned for a landing on runway 09.
At 12:22:40 UTC, the DA42 pilot positioned himself parallel (base turn) to runway 09 for landing. The aircraft was at an altitude of 3,700 ft AMSL and a ground speed of 110 kt. At the same time, the PA-28 continued its route 1 km southeast of the DA42 and at an altitude of 3200 ft AMSL. It was continuously reducing its ground speed (GS) to 93 kt. After having completed approximately half of the base leg to runway 09, the DA42 again approaches the trajectory of the PA-28 at 12:23:24 UTC. The two planes approached dangerously at an altitude of about 3,200 ft AMSL. The distance between the aircraft was 76 meters horizontally and 21 meters vertically.
The DA42 pilot indicated that the TAS was reporting an airplane in a dangerous approach. He was astonished, thinking that the PA-28 had remained behind him after the first encounter. The PA-28 pilot reported that FLARM had detected nearby traffic. In a split second, the co-pilot saw the DA42 aircraft in front of them. After the airprox, the DA42 continued its descent and landed without further incident on runway 09 at 12:24:28 UTC. The PA-28 pilot initiated a climb and left the airfield circuit in a westerly direction. He decided to re-enter the circuit via the northern sector. Then, he flew over the aerodrome at an altitude of 4000 ft AMSL in a southerly direction, because he had meanwhile learned on the aerodrome frequency that he was to land on runway 27. At 12:32:40 UTC, he landed on runway 27 without further incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

STSB