Accident Cessna 172B N8181X, Tuesday 30 October 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 October 1962
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:Buffalo Air Park Inc
Registration: N8181X
MSN: 17248681
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Limerick 8 mi E of Pottstown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wings Field, Ambler, PA
Destination airport:Buffalo, NY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a field in fog and drizzle. Pilot Richard L. Payne (35), Charleton Control Corp., Buffalo, NY.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 31 October 1962, p7
https://www.newspapers.com/image/50907739/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjUwOTA3NzM5LCJpYXQiOjE3MTY5MzA0NDYsImV4cCI6MTcxNzAxNjg0Nn0.xxOwvlFZAMo6je5B2jMdxnYzkTYPwlVLdA1UwExiJjw