Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IVF X7946,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260260

Date:Sunday 7 June 1942
Time:23:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IVF
Owner/operator:600 (City of London) Sqn RAF
Registration: X7946
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - English Channel. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter X7946: Took off at 23:35 hrs for a Night patrol. 07/06/1942
Shot down a Junkers Ju88 while on a convoy escort patrol off the north coast of Cornwall. The Beaufighter was damaged by return fire and the starboard engine was put out of action and the port damaged, which later failed causing the aircraft to crash into the sea. P/O Harvey managed to free himself from the cockpit, but his navigator F/O Wicksteed was trapped in the fuselage and only managed to free himself when the aircraft hit the seabed thirty feet down. They were 7 miles off Portreath and came ashore at dawn and were rescued by a party of civilians and Marines. 07/06/1942
Crew.
P/O (106.869) Albert Brenton HARVEY (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (60434) Bernard Black WICKSTEED (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=X7946
2.http://www.rafdavidstowmoor.com/clog42.html
3.Beaufighter production list