Accident Tupolev ANT-9 CCCP-L128, Tuesday 10 May 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 May 1932
Time:09:50
Type:Tupolev ANT-9
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L128
MSN: 129
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Oktyabrsky airfield Moscow -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Moscow Frunze Central Aerodrome
Destination airport:Moscow Frunze Central Aerodrome
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft lost control at 100m due to a loss of air speed while flying on two engines and crashed into a forrest.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=3280