This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 7 June 1942 |
Time: | 21:15 |
Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk IVF |
Owner/operator: | 600 (City of London) Sqn RAF |
Registration: | X7885 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | near RAF Predannack, Cornwall, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | RAF Predannack, Cornwall |
Destination airport: | RAF Predennack |
Narrative:Beaufighter X7885: Took off at 20:35 hrs for Training Co-op. patrol. 07/06/1942
Engine cut lost height on approach and cartwheeled RAF Predannack at 21:15 hrs.
Crew.
Sgt ???? TALBOT (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt ???? LlOYD (nav.) RAF - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=X7885
2.http://www.rafdavidstowmoor.com/clog42.html
3.Beaufighter production list