This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 October 1932 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Savoia-Marchetti S.62bis |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot |
| Registration: | CCCP-Z1 |
| MSN: | OE-72 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kulebyakino, 15 km south-west of Kirensk -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Irkutsk |
| Destination airport: | Bodaibo |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control at 20m while flying low in a snow storm and crashed into the river Lena. Four passengers were carried on this flight although the aircraft was not equipped to carry passengers.
Sources:
http://airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=3264 