Accident Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter I-HSKC, 14 May 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260266

Date:14-MAY-2021
Time:c. 11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Skydive Pull Out Ravenna
Registration: I-HSKC
MSN: 779
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:1,4 km S of Ravenna Airport (RAN/LIDR) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ravenna-La Spreta Airport (RAN/LIDR)
Destination airport:Ravenna-La Spreta Airport (RAN/LIDR)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Thé plane crashed while trying to make an emergency landing during a training flight related to the hours required to renew the license near Ravenna Airport (RAN/LIDR), Italy.
There was a post impact fire.
Both occupants died

Sources:

https://www.google.com/amp/s/amp.ravennatoday.it/cronaca/incidente-aereo-la-spreta-oggi-venerdi.html
https://corrieredibologna.corriere.it/bologna/cronaca/21_maggio_14/ravenna-precipita-piccolo-aereo-due-morti-carbonizzati-5b805270-b4a6-11eb-b477-513adc082b81.shtml
https://www.facebook.com/paracadutismo.ravenna/photos/a.380609641943/10159139380861944/
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9500766 (photo)
https://ansv.it/incidente-a-ravenna-deceduti-gli-occupanti/

Location

Media: