This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 25 March 1932 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.37 |
| Owner/operator: | R Wylie |
| Registration: | VH-UAA |
| MSN: | 105 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pacific Ocean near Crowdy Head NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Brisbane |
| Destination airport: | Sydney |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Emergency landing in sea after an inflight bird strike destroying the propeller.
Sources:
De Maasbode
30-03-1932