Accident SCAN 30 (Grumman G-44A Widgeon) N62G, Tuesday 6 November 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 November 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SCAN 30 (Grumman G-44A Widgeon)
Owner/operator:US Oil of Louisiana Inc
Registration: N62G
MSN: 9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Taiz -   Yemen
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Privately owned Grumman amphibian plane crashed and burnt. Dale Dallas and Leo Wassenberger, employees of Mecom Oil.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 7 November 1962, p1
https://www.goodall.com.au/grumman-amphibians/grumman-scan30.pdf