This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 5 September 1953 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Avro Lincoln B.2 |
| Owner/operator: | 148 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | RE397 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire (EGXT) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire |
Narrative:Avro Lincoln B.Mk.2 RE397, 148 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5/9/1953 in a take off accident at RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire.
The aircraft was on its take off run, having already accelerated to 75 knots, and the tail had lifted off the ground. At this point, the port mainwheel tyre burst. The burst tyre caused the aircraft to swing off the the runway, ground loop through 90 degrees, and the undercarriage to collapse.
Although the aircraft was written off (deemed "damaged beyond repair"), the crew of six were all apparently uninjured.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.149 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.409
4. 148 Sqaudron RAF ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for September 1953: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2649/66 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8426008 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_Avro_Lincoln#1950s 6.
https://www.key.aero/article/legacy 