Accident Ryan Navion N4924K, Saturday 10 November 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 November 1962
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4924K
MSN: NAV-4-1924
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:East Meadow, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Teterboro Airport, NJ (ca 15:00)
Destination airport:Zan's Airport, Long Island
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Single-engine private plane crashed into houses. Pilot David Feder (34), New Jersey, and a child on ground killed.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 10 November 1962, p1