Accident Ryan Navion N...., Sunday 11 November 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 November 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Midland Beach, Staten Island -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miller Field, Staten Island, NY
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched. Pilot Leslie Morris (25) and three passengers rescued by boat and helicopter.

Sources:

oungstown Vindicator 12 November 1962, p4 (photos)