Accident Cessna 310 (U-3B) 60-06067, Saturday 10 November 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 November 1962
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310 (U-3B)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 60-06067
MSN: 310M0022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Great Smoky Mountains, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Andrews AFB, WA
Destination airport:Robins AFB, GA
Narrative:
Missing over eastern Tennessee mountains. Reserve Brig.Gen John I. Lerom and Capt Ludwig Gesund (31), Air Force Headquarters, Washington. Discovered on top of Mt Guyot 14 NOV.

Sources:

Toledo Blade 12 November 1962, p2
The Pittsburgh Press 14 November 1962, p5
Youngstown Vindicator 14 November 1962, p44 (type)