Incident Canadair CL-13 (F-86E) Sabre F.4 XB949,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260278

Date:Wednesday 9 September 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-13 (F-86E) Sabre F.4
Owner/operator:147 Sqn RAF
Registration: XB949
MSN: 712
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kinloss, Morayshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Keflavik, Iceland (KEF/BIKF)
Destination airport:RAF Kinloss, Morayshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canadair CL-13 (F-86E) Sabre F.4 XB949: Ex RCAF 19812. Diverted to RAF before RCAF serial marked, planned to become XB925. First flight on 19/8/1953. Operated by No. 147 Squadron on delivery flight to the UK, but crashed 9/9/1953 during delivery flight at RAF Kinloss, Morayshire. The pilot was apparently uninjured.

NOTE: To complicate matters, Sabre XB949 "the first" (c/no.712) was to have been re-serialled XB925 after being taken on charge, due to that serial already having been alocated to another aircraft (c/no.736, ex-RCAF 19836). Sabre XB949 "the second" (C/no.736) first flew on 2/9/1953, and was sucessfully taken on charge on 29/9/1953. Service was with No. 3 Squadron in Germany; No. 130 Squadron at Bruggen, Germany, coded "Z"; and No. 234 Squadron in Germany, until Struck Off Charge on 12/6/1957 upon transfer to the USAF. They then passed it on (under MADP - Military Aid Development Progam) to the Italian Air force as MM19837

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.150 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 411
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 2001)
4. 147 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM.F/540) for the period 1/2/1953 to 31/12/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2647/3 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8425941
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1953.htm
6. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19801_19850_detailed.htm
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XB