Incident Grumman F9F-3 Panther 123039, Monday 19 March 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 March 1951
Time:morning
Type:Grumman F9F-3 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 123039
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS North Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Caught fire during engine warm up before take-off. Lt Edward J. Boudniot (28) tuned up the engine and jumped from the plane. The Panther took off nevertheless pilotless, reached about 700 feet and than crashed into the San Diego bay.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F9F.html
Madera Tribune 29 March 1951, p10