Accident Grumman F9F-5 Panther 125286,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260286

Date:Monday 7 July 1952
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-5 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 125286
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Corpus Christi, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after a midair collision with 125208 during demonstration. Blue Angels pilot Lt (jg) D.E. Bud Wood, Jj killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F9F.html
The Evening Star 8 July 1952, pB7