Mid-air collision Accident Grumman F9F-5 Panther 125949, Thursday 30 May 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 May 1957
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-5 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 125949
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:northeast Minneapolis, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in northeast Minneapolis, MN after a collision with F9F-5 125958 during a Memorial Day. Lt (jg) John Forsmark (26) ejected.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F9F.html
The Coastline Times 7 June 1957, p2