Accident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 123408, Tuesday 26 January 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 January 1954
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 123408
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Kaneohe, HI/VMA-323
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the Makua Valley after hitting trees during a bombing run. Marine Corps pilot Maj Roy Irwin was killed.

Sources:

Blade Tribune 29 January 1954, p4
AAIR