Accident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 123424, Monday 29 May 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 May 1950
Time:21:00
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 123424
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:18 mi NE of Lake Matamuskeet, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Quonset Point, R.I.
Destination airport:NAS Jacksonville, FL
Narrative:
Crashed in a wild swampy area during a thunderstorm. Lt A.M. Pierpont parachuted safely.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F9F.html
Daily News 30 May 1950, p12