Other Lockheed Vega 1 NC7162, Friday 5 February 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 February 1932
Time:
Type:Lockheed Vega 1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC7162
MSN: 12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Other
Location:Chicago Muni Airport, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed by fire in a Continental Airways Inc. hangar. Two Continental Airways planes and other private owned planes destroyed.

Sources:

http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_N16.html
Evening Star 5 February 1932, pA3