Accident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 125147, Saturday 23 January 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 January 1954
Time:night
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 125147
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:17 mi from MCAS El Toro, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Alameda, CA
Destination airport:NAS Miramar, CA/VF-52
Narrative:
Missing on a ferry flight of four Panther jets. Found crashed on San Diego Peak next day. Ens. Ralph Eli Grosh (22).

Sources:

Oakland Tribune 25 January 1954, p17
AAIR