Accident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 127155, Saturday 17 April 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 April 1954
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 127155
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:80 mi S of Muroto -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Philippine Sea/VF-93
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control after an engine failure at 20000ft and crashed into the sea. James L. Christensen.

Sources:

AAIR (KCREF)