Accident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 125092, Thursday 7 January 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 January 1954
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 125092
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles S of NAAS El Centro, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAAS El Centro, CA/VF-53
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and burned in a cotton field. Lt (jg) Carl Leroy Earl Gustafson, Jr (24).

Sources:

Daily News (Los Angeles) 8 January 1954, p9
AAIR (KCRMF)