Accident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 123699, Thursday 19 August 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 August 1954
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 123699
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:45 mi SE of NAAS Kingsville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAAS Kingsville, TX/ATU-202
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea after collision with F9F-2 123668. French student pilot Stanislas Martin Jacques.

Sources:

AAIR (KMAC)