Accident Grumman F9F-5 Panther 126022, Thursday 1 July 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 July 1954
Time:17:45
Type:Grumman F9F-5 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 126022
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi SW of Travis AFB, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Moffett Field, CA/VF-192
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the Montezuma swamp after collision with F9F-5 126225. Ens. Joe L. Hayes (24).

Sources:

Press Democrat 2 July 1954, p6
AAIR (KMAC)