Accident Grumman F9F-5 Panther 125284, Tuesday 27 July 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 July 1954
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-5 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 125284
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Hornet -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Hornet/VF-93
Destination airport:USS Hornet/VF-93
Narrative:
Landed on the flight deck on return from a mission but suddenly veered to the port side and plunged into the sea. The aircraft sank almost immediately. Lt (jg) Thomas Moir Gardiner III (25) lost. The carrier was on his Around-the-World Cruise off Hainan Island in the South China Sea at the time.

Sources:

AAIR (KTOA)
USS Hornet World Cruise 1954