Accident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 123585, Wednesday 11 April 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 April 1956
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 123585
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 mi SE of NAS Corpus Christi, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Chase Field, TX/ATW-233
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two F9F Panther collided during gunnery target practice over Padre Island, 30 miles offshore. One crashed into the Gulf of Mexico, killing Naval Cadet William E. Harris. His body was not recovered. The other flier, Lt B.B. Watkins, bailed out and picked up by a helicopter.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F9F.html
Brownwood Bulletin 12 April 1956, p1