Accident Lockheed Vega DL-1B NC8497, Sunday 12 July 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 July 1931
Time:
Type:Lockheed Vega DL-1B
Owner/operator:Braniff Airways
Registration: NC8497
MSN: 154
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Chicago IL
Destination airport:Detroit MI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine quit while taking off. The plane crashed from a height of 700 feet. The pilot tried to return to the airport by banking to the right but did not have sufficient altitude to recover. Pilot (32) and mechanic (24).

Sources:

http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_N18.html
The Indianapolis Times 13 July 1931, p1