This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 31 March 1950 |
| Time: | c. 10:30 |
| Type: | Grumman F9F-2 Panther |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 123481 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | ca 3 mi W of NAS Oceana, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | NAS Oceana, VA |
Narrative:Crashed and burned while attempting an emergency landing. Pilot, Henry S. Bachmann (rank unk) was killed. After an engine flameout on approach to Oceana, he attempted a deadstick landing in a field. His nose gear cut an electrical power line and the jolt triggrered his ejection seat but not his canopy.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F9F.html The Evening Star 31 March 1950, pA12