This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 23 July 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F9F-5 Panther |
| Owner/operator: | U.S. Navy (USN) |
| Registration: | 125228 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | USS Midway -
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | USS Midway |
Narrative:Crashed while landing on USS Midway.
The aircraft hit the edge of the flight deck during landing. The cockpit broke off and remained virtually undamaged. The rest of the aircraft caught fire.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F9F.html Aeroplane monthly June 1978.