Accident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 123581, Saturday 27 January 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 January 1951
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 123581
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Franklin D. Roosevelt -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair when a wind gush flipped it over aboard USS Franklin D. Roosevelt.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F9F.html