Incident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 127169, Friday 16 April 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 April 1954
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 127169
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Philippine Sea -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Philippine Sea/VF-93
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed on the deck of USS Philippine Sea, when F9F-2 127101 crashlanded into it.

Sources:

AAIR (DECR)