This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 11 December 1950 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F9F-2 Panther |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 122581 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off USS Valley Forge -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ditched after take-off from the USS Valley Forge off the Korean coast. Or hit ramp on landing?
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F9F.html 