This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 July 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F9F-5 Panther |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 125257 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off USS Wasp -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Wasp/VF-43 |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into the Carribean Sea 300yards from USS Wasp after take-off, 45 miles from NAS Guantanamo Bay. Lt William Reynolds Austin (31).
Sources:
AAIR (KTOA)