This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 31 July 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F9F-2 Panther |
| Owner/operator: | U.S. Navy (USN) |
| Registration: | 125133 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Guantanamo Bay -
Cuba
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ditched into Guantanamo Bay, Cuba during a night flight. Pilot was killed.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F9F.html 