This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 December 1936 |
| Time: | c. 03:30 |
| Type: | Lockheed 10A Electra |
| Owner/operator: | Northwest Airlines |
| Registration: | NC14935 |
| MSN: | 1024 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cemetery Ridge near Kellogg, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Missoula, MT |
| Destination airport: | Spokane, WA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed into a mountain and caught fire in bad weather. 500 pounds of mail. Last radio contact 03:19 when pilot Joe Livermore reported tersely of ice-laden wings.
Causes: In arriving at a conclusion after an analysis of the evidence, it does not appear that the accident was due to weather, mechanical failure of the aircraft, radio aids or communications, or to any failure of the company to comply with prevailing rules and practices. Full cognizance is taken of the possibility that the magnetic compass may not have been functioning properly during the flight. However, a study of available evidence, this appear improbable. It is the opinion of the Accident Board that the probable cause of this accident was faulty navigation in not following the radio range course upon leaving Missoula and failing to ascent to a safe altitude over the course pursued from Elk River.
Sources:
1. San Bernardino Sun 20 December 1936, p2
2.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/sites/default/files/import/uploads/2014/08/NC14935.pdf 