Accident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 125114, Sunday 10 January 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 January 1954
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 125114
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Francisco Bay, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Alameda, CA/VF-92
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the San Francisco Bay, one mile south of Oakland Muni Airport just after taking off.
Crew:
Ens. Jerry Dee Counter (pilot) USN - killed

Sources:

Madera Tribune 11 January 1954, p1
AAIR (KHW)