Mid-air collision Accident Grumman F9F-5 Panther 125583, Saturday 31 January 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 January 1953
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-5 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 125583
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off USS Midway -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Midway/VF-61
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea just off USS Midway after a collision with F9F 125558. Lt (jg) Houston Conant Hayward (24).

Sources:

AAIR (KMAC)
USS Midway Mediterranean Cruise 1953-54 (LTJG Hugh C. Hayworth)