Accident Grumman F9F-5 Panther 126111, Friday 23 July 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 July 1954
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-5 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 126111
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 mi E of Kin Point, Okinawa -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kadena AFB/VMF-224
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after Stanley Lee Zedecar had parachuted into the ocean due engine failure.

Sources:

AAIR (BOEF)