Accident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 3-A-107, Wednesday 3 April 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 April 1963
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:Aviación Naval Argentina
Registration: 3-A-107
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Magdalena ? -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost in combat during the revolution. Perhaps shot down by ground fire over Magdalena.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F9F.html