Accident Grumman F9F-5 Panther 126117,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260458

Date:Wednesday 29 October 1952
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-5 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 126117
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi NE of NAS Miramar, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Miramar, CA/VF-51
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Ran out of fuel and crashed. USNR Ens. Lawrence Edward Fredericks (23) killed in bail-out.

Sources:

Santa Cruz Sentinel 2 November 1952, p26
AAIR (KBOoG)