This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 April 1950 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F9F-2 Panther |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 122566 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | NAS Patuxent River, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Skidded and overshot runway at NAS Patuxent River, MD. Or on 6/7/1950?
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F9F.html 