Accident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 123449, Wednesday 8 February 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 February 1950
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 123449
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jamaica Bay, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Floyd Bennett Field, NY
Destination airport:Norfolk, VA
Narrative:
Stalled and crashed into the Jamaica Bay five minutes after take-off. Pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F9F.html
Daily News 8 February 1950, p12