This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 16 September 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F9F-2 Panther |
| Owner/operator: | U.S. Navy (USN) |
| Registration: | 125131 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | USS Essex -
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off in a deck accident on the USS Essex when hit by crash landing F2H 124968.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F9F.html 